Election Summary Report
Weber County, Utah
General Election
November 7, 2006
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
Official Results

08/15/07
16:49:10

Registered Voters 96356 - Cards Cast 42496 44.10%Num. Report Precinct 2097213

STRAIGHT PARTY
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 18318

REPUBLICAN REP 8985 49.05%
DEMOCRATIC DEM 6680 36.47%
CONSTITUTION CON 173 0.94%
DESERT GREENS DES 34 0.19%
LIBERTARIAN LIB 67 0.37%
PERSONAL CHOICE PER 2379 12.99%

US SENATE
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 41627

ORRIN G. HATCH REP 24863 59.73%
PETE ASHDOWN DEM 14030 33.70%
SCOTT N. BRADLEY CON 1334 3.20%
JULIAN HATCH DES 195 0.47%
DAVE STARR SEELY LIB 291 0.70%
ROGER I. PRICE PER 896 2.15%
Write-in Votes 18 0.04%

US CONGRESS D1
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 41536

ROB BISHOP REP 24677 59.41%
STEVEN OLSEN DEM 15243 36.70%
MARK HUDSON CON 1086 2.61%
LYNN BADLER LIB 513 1.24%
Write-in Votes 17 0.04%

STATE SENATOR D18
Total
Number of Precincts 42
Total Votes 9648

JON J. GREINER REP 4784 49.59%
STUART REID DEM 4833 50.09%
Write-in Votes 31 0.32%

STATE REP D6
Total
Number of Precincts 27
Total Votes 8247

KERRY W. GIBSON REP 5949 72.14%
RICK E. JONES DEM 2292 27.79%
Write-in Votes 6 0.07%

STATE REP D7
Total
Number of Precincts 21
Total Votes 5269

GLENN A. DONNELSON REP 5162 97.97%
Write-in Votes 107 2.03%

STATE REP D8
Total
Number of Precincts 23
Total Votes 6690

GAGE FROERER REP 3523 52.66%
MATTHEW D. FRANDSEN DEM 2864 42.81%
JOHN HERBST III CON 300 4.48%
Write-in Votes 3 0.04%

STATE REP D9
Total
Number of Precincts 18
Total Votes 2298

ROBERT O. MILES REP 806 35.07%
NEIL A. HANSEN DEM 1487 64.71%
Write-in Votes 5 0.22%

STATE REP D10
Total
Number of Precincts 26
Total Votes 7828

GEORGE GARWOOD, JR. REP 3088 39.45%
LAWANNA SHURTLIFF DEM 4737 60.51%
Write-in Votes 3 0.04%

STATE REP D11
Total
Number of Precincts 16
Total Votes 4261

BRAD DEE REP 2756 64.68%
JASON J. WOOD DEM 1499 35.18%
Write-in Votes 6 0.14%

STATE REP D12
Total
Number of Precincts 21
Total Votes 5535

DAVID G. BUXTON REP 3308 59.77%
KAY T. SWAN DEM 2221 40.13%
Write-in Votes 6 0.11%

COUNTY COMM A
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 40774

JAN M. ZOGMAISTER REP 23841 58.47%
BILL HANSEN DEM 16895 41.44%
Write-in Votes 38 0.09%

COUNTY COMM B
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 41086

KENNETH A. BISCHOFF REP 23864 58.08%
SHELLY JENKINS DEM 17193 41.85%
Write-in Votes 29 0.07%

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 31579

MARK R. DECARIA DEM 31278 99.05%
Write-in Votes 301 0.95%

COUNTY SHERIFF
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 40990

BRAD W. SLATER REP 26817 65.42%
CHAD LEDFORD DEM 14146 34.51%
Write-in Votes 27 0.07%

COUNTY CLERK/AUDITOR
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 40577

ALAN D. MCEWAN REP 21029 51.82%
TERESA YORGASON DEM 19531 48.13%
Write-in Votes 17 0.04%

COUNTY TREASURER
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 34159

NILA B. DAYTON REP 33879 99.18%
Write-in Votes 280 0.82%

COUNTY RECORDER/SURVEYOR
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 40606

ERNEST D. ROWLEY REP 21318 52.50%
DEBBIE A. HANSEN DEM 19277 47.47%
Write-in Votes 11 0.03%

COUNTY ASSESSOR
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 34147

CHERYL MADSON REP 33914 99.32%
Write-in Votes 233 0.68%

SUPREME COURT -R. NEHRING
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 36305

YES 29181 80.38%
NO 7124 19.62%

SUPREME COURT -J. PARRISH
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 36877

YES 29655 80.42%
NO 7222 19.58%

DISTRICT COURT -HADLEY
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 37832

YES 31413 83.03%
NO 6419 16.97%

DISTRICT COURT -PAGE
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 37535

YES 30562 81.42%
NO 6973 18.58%

DISTRICT COURT -WEST
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 37860

YES 31444 83.05%
NO 6416 16.95%

JUVENILE COURT -WILKINS
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 37577

YES 29913 79.60%
NO 7664 20.40%

JUVENILE COURT -VAN DYKE
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 37537

YES 30717 81.83%
NO 6820 18.17%

JUSTICE COURT -STOREY
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 37888

YES 31489 83.11%
NO 6399 16.89%

STATE SCHOOL BOARD D2
Total
Number of Precincts 111
Total Votes 25452

GREG W. HAWS 25224 99.10%
Write-in Votes 228 0.90%

OGDEN SCHOOL BD D2
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Total Votes 2048

WILLIAM R. ORMOND 917 44.78%
RICK NOORDA 1127 55.03%
Write-in Votes 4 0.20%

OGDEN SCHOOL BD D4
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Total Votes 1200

BRAD C. SMITH 687 57.25%
J.H. THOMPSON 508 42.33%
Write-in Votes 5 0.42%

OGDEN SCHOOL BD D7
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Total Votes 655

JOYCE J. WILSON 645 98.47%
Write-in Votes 10 1.53%

WEBER CO SCHOOL BD D1
Total
Number of Precincts 13
Total Votes 3818

DEAN L. OBORN 3799 99.50%
Write-in Votes 19 0.50%

WEBER CO SCHOOL BD D2
Total
Number of Precincts 15
Total Votes 3032

SHARILYN GERBER 3013 99.37%
Write-in Votes 19 0.63%

WEBER CO SCHOOL BD D3
Total
Number of Precincts 16
Total Votes 4325

BRENT W. RICHARDSON 4291 99.21%
Write-in Votes 34 0.79%

WEBER CO SCHOOL BD D6
Total
Number of Precincts 15
Total Votes 4406

CHERYL FERRIN 4380 99.41%
Write-in Votes 26 0.59%

CONST AMENDMENT 1
Total
Number of Precincts 152
Total Votes 40617

YES 22525 55.46%
NO 18092 44.54%