Weber County Home
Weber County Search

Weber County Government
Department Pages

Weber Arts Council

Departments & Entities

WEBER COUNTY ASSESSOR... 801-399-8572
Market Value of Properties
Greenbelt
Rollback Taxes
Square Footage of Buildings
Year Built

WEBER COUNTY CLERK/AUDITOR... 801-745-3076
Board of Equalization (Appeal of Property Value)
Tax Relief Applications and Information

WEBER COUNTY RECORDER... 801-399-8441
Boundary Lines (Taxing District, City and County Lines)
Property Location
Square Footage of Property (Land)
Address Corrections For Mailing of Notices
Ownership Information

WEBER COUNTY TREASURER... 801-399-8454
Payment Information (Real Property Taxes and Special Assessments)
Prepayment of Real Property Taxes
Payoff Information on Past Due Taxes for Real Property

Weber County Entities

SCHOOLS

Ogden School District 625-8762
Weber School District 476-7841
 
CITIES
Farr West 731-4187
Harrisville 782-9648
Hooper 732-1064
Huntsville 745-3420
North Ogden 782-7211
Ogden 629-8111
Plain City 731-4908
Pleasant View 782-8529
Riverdale 394-5541
Roy 774-1020
South Ogden 622-2700
Uintah 479-4130
Washington Terrace 393-8681
West Haven 731-4519
 
CEMETERY
Ben Lomond 782-5032
Eden 745-3522
Liberty 745-2819
Plain City 731-4908
Warren-West Warren 731-3353
West Weber-Taylor 731-6039
 
WATER & SEWER
Bona Vista Water 621-0474
Central Weber Sewer 731-3011
Hooper Water 985-1991
North Davis Sewer 825-0712
Pine View Water 621-6555
Powder Mountain 745-0924
Roy Water 825-9744
Uintah Highlands Water 476-0945
West Warren-Warren Water 731-1702
Weber Basin Water 771-1677
 
MISCELLANEOUS
Eden Park 745-6010
Liberty Park 745-0237
Mosquito Abatement 392-1630
North View Fire 782-8159
Ogden Valley Translator 745-3076
Weber Fire District 782-3580
West Warren Park 731-3356

TAXING ENTITIES AND THEIR PURPOSES

WEBER COUNTY
Tax money collected for Weber County is used to maintain a number of different programs. In addition to financing the operation of county government, tax dollars are used for libraries, the Health Department, public safety, paramedic service, roads, etc.

SCHOOLS
Weber County has two school districts; The Weber School Distsrict and The Ogden School District. Depending on your area, you are charged for one or the other to help finance education.

CITIES
If you live within an area which has been incorporated as a city you may be charged a tax for the services provided by that city. For more information regarding services provided by a city you may contact them directly.

CEMETERY
Certain areas within Weber County provide a public cemetery. Those citizens living within the cemetery districts are charged a small amount for maintenance. If you have questions about a certain cemetery district you may wish to contact them directly.

WATER
Everyone in Weber County is charged for Weber Basin Water General. This charge is to pay the cost of collecting and distributing water to the various water districts. If the city in which your property is located has elected to collect a portion of the cost of culinary water through property tax, you will also notice a line item for that charge. Depending on the area in which your property is located, you may be charged a fee for secondary water by the local water district.

SEWER
If you live within the boundaries of a sewer district you will be assessed a cost for maintaining sewer lines and services. Contact the sewer district shown on your notice if you have questions regarding sewer service.

MISCELLANEOUS
For a better understanding of other taxing entities and their functions, please contact those entities directly.